Submit an Offer Now!
All fields are required.
5252 Cappleman Loop, Brooksville, FL 34601
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2258145 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5252 Cappleman Loop
  • Viewed: 49
  • Price: $429,900
  • Price sqft: $253
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Bldg sqft: 1698
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 76
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29 / -82
  • County: Hernando
  • City: Brooksville
  • Zipcode: 34601
  • Subdivision: Cascades At Southern Hills
  • Elementary School: Moton
  • Middle School: Parrott
  • High School: Hernando
  • Provided by: Century 21 Alliance Realty
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    *Fully Renovated Pond Front Home in The Cascades at Southern Hills | 2 Bed + Flex | Generator | Hurricane Protection | 55+ Community* If you've been waiting for something truly exceptional in The Cascades at Southern Hills, this is it! Situated on a beautiful pond with abundant wildlife views, this meticulously upgraded 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a flex room may very well be one of the nicest homes in Hernando County's premier 55+ community. This was not a flip. This was a forever home and over 135,000 in documented renovations were thoughtfully invested into craftsmanship and quality. [Interior Highlights: '' AquaGuard flooring throughout entire home Fresh interior paint throughout Custom tongue and groove wood plank ceilings with crown molding Custom cased doorways 6'' high baseboards Open floor plan with large chef's kitchen Stainless steel sink upgrade LED lighting throughout Custom banquette seating with storage Built in Cambria quartz desk in flex/office room Completely renovated guest bathroom] [Fully redesigned and reconfigured luxury primary bathroom featuring: Hardie board shower walls Custom tile walls & floors Frameless '' glass shower panel Cambria quartz double vanity New plumbing valves & fixtures] [The primary suite also includes crown molding, custom lighting, built ins, and accent ceiling detail. Exterior & Structural Upgrades: Kohler 20kW whole home generator Nautilus hurricane roll down shutters Linus home security system Culligan water softener system Taexx built in pest control system (Tubing in the Walls) Full exterior paint using Weather Guard protectant LED exterior lighting Garage shelving & organization upgrades] This home offers peace of mind that most homes in the Cascades simply do not. [Furniture Opportunity: Much of the furniture currently in the home was thoughtfully selected to perfectly complement the layout and design, and most furnishings are available for purchase separately and are negotiable, offering buyers a rare opportunity to enjoy a truly move in ready home.] [The Setting: The pond view is the showstopper. Enjoy morning coffee watching wildlife from your patio in a quiet, beautifully maintained section of the community.] [The Community The Cascades at Southern Hills Hernando County's premier 55+ community featuring: Resort style pool Tennis & pickleball courts Active social calendar Walking friendly sidewalks Maintenance friendly lifestyle] Homes in the Cascades may appear similar on paper but the level of craftsmanship, structural upgrades, and investment into this property clearly sets it apart. This is the rare buyer opportunity where the next owner benefits from someone else's ''forever home'' vision!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Jogging Path, Management - Off Site, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 417
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: CASCADES AT SOUTHERN HILLS PLANTATION PH 1 REPLAT LOT 105
  • Style: Craftsman
  • Views: 49
  • Zoning Code: City
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 19462 Forest Garden Court, Brooksville, FL 34601
$440,000.00 ($205.13 / sqft )

19462 Forest Garden Court More Like This

Golf course views. Private cul de sac. Maintenance free living. Experience luxury living on the 16th hole of Southern Hills Plantation! Enjoy breathtaking golf course views from your backyard while s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2145 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2256327
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty New Tampa
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23056 Dewitt Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601
$499,000.00 ($191.78 / sqft )

23056 Dewitt Drive More Like This

Tucked into a well established neighborhood just moments from Downtown Brooksville, this 2,602 sq ft residence on nearly a full acre (.90 acres) offers a rare blend of space, privacy, and refined Flor

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2602 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257957
  2. Provided by Southern Belle Realty, Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19863 Tattnall Way, Brooksville, FL 34601
$479,900.00 ($204.91 / sqft )

19863 Tattnall Way More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, nearly new home in the heart of Brooksville, located in a desirable 55+ community designed for comfortable and active living. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2342 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258678
  2. Provided by Ashton Realty Group
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7484 Redbud Lane, Brooksville, FL 34601
$479,000.00 ($190.00 / sqft )

7484 Redbud Lane More Like This

Rare Opportunity! NO HOA! Spacious Home with POOL & GUEST SUITE. There's plenty of room here inside and out! This concrete block home offers a private guest suite with its own entrance, full kitchen,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2521 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2259072
  2. Provided by Paid Reciprocal Office
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5108 Jennings Trail, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$468,038.00 ($138.27 / sqft )

5108 Jennings Trail New Construction Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Designed with entertaining in mind, the Seabrook offers 2,335 sq. ft. of comfortable flow and thoughtful separation between shared s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3385 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669674
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Judy Athari
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 24420 Lanark Road, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$490,000.00 ($259.26 / sqft )

24420 Lanark Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home set on 2.6 agricultural acres. This well maintained property offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and country charm, with recent updates throughout.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1890 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.60 acres
  1. MLSID: W7882670
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Tracy Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19863 Tattnall Way, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$479,900.00 ($135.57 / sqft )

19863 Tattnall Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome ot this beautifully maintained, nearly new home in the heart of Brooksville, located in a desirable 55+ community designed for comfortable and active living. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3540 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7884480
  2. Provided by ASHTON REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Lisa Ashton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7484 Redbud Lane, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$479,000.00 ($154.17 / sqft )

7484 Redbud Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare Opportunity! NO HOA! Spacious Home with POOL & GUEST SUITE. Theres plenty of room hereinside and out! This concrete block home offers a private guest suite with its own entrance, full kitchen, an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3107 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4948278
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Ann Marie Nordman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19462 Forest Garden Court, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$440,000.00 ($172.89 / sqft )

19462 Forest Garden Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Golf course views. Private cul de sac. Maintenance free living. Experience luxury living on the 16th hole of Southern Hills Plantation! Enjoy breathtaking golf course views from your backyard while

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2545 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8438498
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEW TAMPA
  3. Contact Erica Shireman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13517 Citrus Way, BROOKSVILLE, FL 34601
$488,500.00 ($149.43 / sqft )

13517 Citrus Way Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. Short Sale, BANK APPROVED. Beautiful just under 5 acre, fenced, park like setting surrounds this 3 bedroom 2.5 bath country style home. Open floor plan is split and features a large kitc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3269 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.70 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8442882
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact David Madrid
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice