Submit an Offer Now!
All fields are required.
12220 Timber Lane, Brooksville, FL 34601
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 2259296 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 12220 Timber Lane
  • Viewed: 8
  • Price: $489,000
  • Price sqft: $392
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Bldg sqft: 1246
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Acreage: 4.80 acres
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.6033 / -82.3811
  • County: Hernando
  • City: Brooksville
  • Zipcode: 34601
  • Subdivision: Stenholm Sub In Sw1/4 Unrec
  • Elementary School: Brooksville
  • Middle School: D.S. Parrott
  • High School: Hernando
  • Provided by: Bridge Point Business Real Est
  • Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Seize this unique opportunity to own a homestead with the perfect blend of privacy, natural beauty, convenience and the ability to be self sustaining, with this move in ready, super comfortable 2BR/1BA single family home on 4.80 acres at the end of a quiet, paved road in Brooksville, Florida. Enjoy exceptional seclusion with two sides of the property to the north and east bordering a vast conservation area (Chinsegut) filled with trails to explore. Property is zoned AR, allowing for livestock as well. This 1,246 sq ft home has been thoughtfully updated throughout, including a brand new home foundation and brand new subfloor, both completed by licensed professionals and backed by transferable warranties. Inside, new laminate flooring and deluxe baseboards create a clean, modern finish that pairs beautifully with the fully renovated bathroom, electrical updates, and the cozy wood burning fireplace with a stone mantel, hearth and chimney. Outdoor living shines here with a new 36' x 28' composite deck featuring a built in 8.5' x 12.5' spa with secure railing perfect for entertaining or unwinding under the stars. A 12' x 24' shed with electricity and water offers ideal space for storage, hobbies, or workshop use. The property is fully fenced with motion sensor and solar lighting throughout. The 4.80 acres are mostly cleared and dotted with oak, pine, and cedar trees, along with an impressive variety of fruit trees including orange, fig, papaya, peach, persimmon, olive, Meyer lemon, guava, cherry, and yucca. Wildlife sightings are common, adding to the peaceful, natural setting. The sale includes all kitchen appliances, featuring a brand new large side by side refrigerator, plus a washer, dryer, and water softener. Additional recent upgrades include a 2021 tin roof, new gutters, four mini split AC units (installed 2021) with room to add another unit, a one year old well, and a septic system inspected in the last three (3) months. A new automatic entrance gate opener has also been added. Seller is open to negotiating the purchase of lawn/property equipment, if desired. Located less than six miles from major conveniences, this property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy peaceful country living while staying just minutes from everyday essentials. Additional video and photos coming soon! Come see this gem before it is gone!!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Cleared, Dead End Street, Many Trees
Utilities
  • Cooling: Ductless, Electric, Multi Units, Zoned
  • Heating: Electric, Zoned
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Water Softener Owned
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: Stenholm Sub In Sw1/4 Unrec N1/2 Of Ne1/4 Of Sw1/4 Of Nw1/4 Aka Tract 20
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: R02 222 19 3611 0170 0200
  • Zoning Code: AR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 26250 Blackjack Street, Brooksville, FL 34601
$545,000.00 ($324.79 / sqft )

26250 Blackjack Street Reduced More Like This

Seller offering a 3 percent (16,350 dollars) credit to buyers. Brand New Roof 02/2026, New Electrical Panels inside and outside 2026. New Water Heater 2026. Welcome home to this charming three bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1678 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.90 acres
  1. MLSID: 2256654
  2. Provided by Paid Reciprocal Office
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12047 Timber Lane, Brooksville, FL 34601
$535,000.00 ($233.83 / sqft )

12047 Timber Lane More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of space, comfort, and privacy with this charming two story home set on 4.8 beautiful acres. Surrounded by nature, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers a peaceful retreat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2288 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.80 acres
  1. MLSID: 2257194
  2. Provided by Down Home Realty US Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5201 Neff Lake Road, Brooksville, FL 34601
$559,999.00 ($278.05 / sqft )

5201 Neff Lake Road More Like This

Secluded Pool Home on 5 Private Acres in Brooksville! Escape to your own peaceful oasis! Nestled on a beautifully wooded, 5 acre lot in the desirable Spring Lake area, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2014 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: 2257680
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Premier Group
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19531 Mossy Oak Court, Brooksville, FL 34601
$539,900.00 ($209.02 / sqft )

19531 Mossy Oak Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Exquisite Estate Home on Over 0.7 Acres in Guard Gated Southern Hills Plantation with Brand New Roof! Welcome to refined Florida living in the prestigious guard gated Southern Hills Plantation Club.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2583 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257743
  2. Provided by Century 21 Alliance Realty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5483 Neff Lake Road, Brooksville, FL 34601
$550,000.00 ($136.31 / sqft )

5483 Neff Lake Road Foreclosure More Like This

Property Hub1 presents this bank owned 2 story single family pool home built in 1970 & renovated in 2017 located in Brooksville, FL (aprox 45 min N of Tampa). Sale is comprised of 3 structures (main,

  1. Bedrooms: 8
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4035 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: 2257888
  2. Provided by Property Hub 1, LLC.
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19484 Forest Garden Court, Brooksville, FL 34601
$514,000.00 ($270.10 / sqft )

19484 Forest Garden Court More Like This

Nestled on a quiet cul de sac, In the golf community of Southern Hills Plantation, 19484 Forest Garden Court offers refined Florida living in a serene Brooksville setting. This beautifully positioned

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1903 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257936
  2. Provided by Dalton Wade Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23056 Dewitt Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601
$499,000.00 ($191.78 / sqft )

23056 Dewitt Drive More Like This

Tucked into a well established neighborhood just moments from Downtown Brooksville, this 2,602 sq ft residence on nearly a full acre (.90 acres) offers a rare blend of space, privacy, and refined Flor

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2602 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2257957
  2. Provided by Southern Belle Realty, Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4698 Hickory Oak Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601
$579,950.00 ($217.45 / sqft )

4698 Hickory Oak Drive More Like This

Welcome to the highly sought after golf course community of Southern Hills! This 4 year old one story Craftsman style build sits on a huge 0.4 acre lot with OVER 30K OF UPGRADES! The CDD bond has been

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2667 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258149
  2. Provided by JT Realty & Associates
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5487 Cedar Lane, Brooksville, FL 34601
$499,900.00 ($260.37 / sqft )

5487 Cedar Lane More Like This

RARE opportunity to own an authentic log cabin in Florida! Step into your own private retreat that feels like the mountains of Tennessee right here at home. MAJOR updates already done for peace of mi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1920 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.50 acres
  1. MLSID: 2258554
  2. Provided by Home-Land Real Estate Inc
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19863 Tattnall Way, Brooksville, FL 34601
$479,900.00 ($204.91 / sqft )

19863 Tattnall Way More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, nearly new home in the heart of Brooksville, located in a desirable 55+ community designed for comfortable and active living. Built in 2022, this thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2342 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2258678
  2. Provided by Ashton Realty Group
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice